Buffet Beeches!

Ok peeps. Still no Halloween pics.

Husband was too busy to get me a card reader yesterday.

Right before I threw a Texas sized 4 year old tantrum, Husband made up for it.

Wanna know how?

Yep. That’s right.

He bought me a kick ass buffet for the dining room.

I cheered and woo hoo’d and jumped up and down as Husband and Roommate #1 carried it in the house.

Now before you get all “awww Raych, your Hubs is phenom and he has a nougat center cuz he’s so thoughtful and shiz” Please be aware that the first thing to come out of his mouth once the buffet was in the dining room was “so you can get your china out of the kitchen now. Right?”

See that?

Ulterior motive.

It’s ok though.

Cuz I’ve wanted one of these since we hosted Thanksgiving last year. Once the table was set and the food was out, there wasn’t any room for people.

I needed someplace to put all the food! (and hide my 3 sets of china)

What?

Plenty of 26 year olds have 3 sets of china…..

Ok but here’s my problem.

I had every intention of painting the crap out of this buffet.

Then Roommate #1 says “nooo don’t paint it… it’s got such nice wood!!”

My mother tells me this stuff all the time.

And for the first time in my life, I felt bad for the wood.

Stupid Roomate.

But here’s the thing: my dining room table is a light colored wood and the china cabinet (which still isn’t finished) is white.

I can’t have a dark wood buffet!

Ok so you peeps need to help me out.

Try and picture this buffet..

…in this room underneath the clock.

I know.

This is ghetto.

You’ll have to use your imagination because I STILL DON”T HAVE A CARD READER.

Let me have it.

paint or no paint? (if I do paint it will be the color of the china cabinet FYI)

And if your answer is “no paint” then you HAVE to give me an alternative plan in the comments.

Cuz I can’t have a dark wood buffet, a light wood table and a white china cabinet.

This isn’t the goodwill…

Yet.

This entry was filed under: Decor and Design, Decorating My Life, DIY Projects
 

3 Comments

  1. Tiffany Golberg
    Posted November 4, 2010 at 10:19 pm | Permalink

    Honestly rachie I think the dark wood would (haha wood would) look beautiful in there even with the lighter wood dining table. Otherwise, I did see a beautifully painted curvy type of dresser (kinda like ur buffet) with light yellow and olive green horizontal stripes on it.. I know.. sounds GROSS, but it was awesome. They were more natural shades, lightly painted on so you could see the wood underneath slightly, and they sanded off edges to give it a natural feel as well. The colors would be fun in there.

  2. Meg Peters
    Posted November 5, 2010 at 11:40 am | Permalink

    What a beautiful piece! I would leave it…I’m a wood kinda gal 🙂
    But…what I would do is start the hunt on an amazing runner…fabric can be a beautiful thing which can tie almost anything together (like light yellow and olive stripes)! Anyways, it’s a little less permanent and if you can’t stand it after a month or two…paint it!

  3. Meg Peters
    Posted August 24, 2011 at 1:38 am | Permalink

    What a beautiful piece! I would leave it…I’m a wood kinda gal 🙂
    But…what I would do is start the hunt on an amazing runner…fabric can be a beautiful thing which can tie almost anything together (like light yellow and olive stripes)! Anyways, it’s a little less permanent and if you can’t stand it after a month or two…paint it!

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • follow me on twitterfollow me on facebookemail mefollow me on rssfollow me on pinterest
  • Grab My Button

  • Categories


  • Sponsors and Friends



    FabAvebuttona2

    Enter Kelly

    HomeSpot HQ home maintenance and project manager

    Dresses from Shabby Apple

  • Link Ups and Groups