In my book, Outkast is the bizzle. This will be the second year in a row that I’ve used a line from an Outkast song for the title of my Valentines post. What do you think that says about me? That I’m a badass gangsta? Yeah thats what I was thinking too. So I’m actually…

Read More

Ok so Resolutions are going… ok. Positive Attitude: B+Blogging at least 3 times per week: D (obvs)Going to the Gym more often than not: No comment (I may or may not have guzzled a pint of waffle cone ice cream for dinner last night. In my defense, Husband is coming home on Friday and I…

Read More

AKA Roommate #2s former bedroom. (sad panda) And, yes, it was girly when he was living here. He’s a good sport. So, now that I’m 100% roommate-less, I can show you our guest rooms.  (Roommate #1s former bedroom is on the list for paint and rearranging) view from the door This bed is so scrumtrulescent…

Read More

Yes. I phoned it in the last couple of weeks. In my defense:both roomies moved out (sad panda)Husband and I went on a cruise (woop)We had Christmas alone.Then Christmas with my mom and siblings hereNow Husband is getting ready to go back to Africa (boo) so I have a moment to write a little blog…

Read More

Here are our party pics. well some of them. this is pretty much just the set up. Table set up  Close up of the Halloween Tree So I made this tree out of left over branches that I had for Christmas (from the garage, where else), cheap black glitter ornaments from Hobby Lobby, and Skull…

Read More

Ok peeps. Still no Halloween pics. Husband was too busy to get me a card reader yesterday. Right before I threw a Texas sized 4 year old tantrum, Husband made up for it. Wanna know how? Yep. That’s right. He bought me a kick ass buffet for the dining room. I cheered and woo hoo’d…

Read More

Well almost. Its close enough for me to freak the freak out of my house.  Halloween is like the prelude to Christmas for me.  Thanksgiving is just a big supper between Halloween and Christmas.  So I started decorating yesterday.  Here is the first project I did  Supplies: Cans of spray paint from the garage Bag…

Read More

Probably the least clever title ever. Anyhoo, there are 2 linky parties going on in the interwebs: a Fall Mantel Party at Nesting Place and a Fall Open House at Hooked on Houses Because I kinda phoned in this post, you can go to either one of those links and find bunches of fun ideas…

Read More

If I could pick the absolute worst chore on God’s green earth it would be laundry. That’s why when Husband is home I make his life hell unless he does all of the laundry. Do you have any idea how many “hand wash” shirts I’ve sacrificed just so I don’t have to do the laundry?…

Read More

So I decided my mom needed a little color in her life. I thought painting her living room would be a good Mothers day gift and if I got my siblings to help it would be ohhh sooo wonderful and thoughtful “daughter of the year award” thank you very much….. You know how everything is…

Read More